Amouk, Boiré

Min: €0 Max: €600


Botanical name: Detarium macrocarpum, Detarium senegalense
Other names: Amouk, Bodo, Bodowood, Mambode, Enouk
Origin: West Africa

The color of the heartwood can be very diverse, from distinct dark brown to almost black streaks, similar to walnut, to a more uniform reddish color, such as Padouk, anything is possible. Often the color is kind of similar to rosewood. The sapwood appears yellow-greyish or light brown.
Amouk has medium to large pores, which are very similar to the structure of bubinga. Resin secrete channels are possible.
Beautiful, matt-glossy, smooth surfaces can be produced. The wood can be glued and screwed very well.
Tip: it may make sense to apply an insulating primer to Amouk to prevent possible resin leakage. It is also important to use well dried wood.


Please accept cookies to help us improve this website Is this OK? Yes No More on cookies »